<b>Beyond Pink Stripes</b>

Random musings, stories, snapshots, and reviews from the "little" girl with several abandoned blogs who suddenly finds herself inspired to scribble once again after coming into her senses and realizing that there's more to LIFE than PINK STRIPES.☺

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

Health & Wellness Tips This Summer



*Guest Post by fellow blogger, Cristina Beltran

Most people are looking for the best fitness regimens all throughout the year so they can achieve their desired body shape and weight. However, summer is the peak time when everyone just wants to get into shape and flaunt the body assets. Who wouldn’t want to wear a tight bikini or to show off big guns and rock-hard abs?


Photo Source: http://agreport365.com/step-away-building-lean-muscular-body/

Here are some health and wellness tips to help you achieve the perfect summer body:


Eat Healthy
Do not terrorize yourself by creating a diet plan that you will most likely give up in a few days. Focus on fresh ingredients instead of instant meals so you can get yourself in the direction to eating healthy. You can eat more than three times a day as long as you correct the portions. Start with using a small plate so you can get used to eating smaller meals. Give up the chips and chocolates as snacks and replace them with fruits.



Practice Yoga
If you are looking for a routine that can significantly improve your health and wellness, then yoga is your best bet. There are certain yoga postures that are known to promote the proper function of the body. To stimulate the vital force of the liver, which is known as a detoxifier and a cleanser, the best postures are backbends including cobra pose, bow pose, wheel pose, and spinal twist. To cleanse the colon, some postures that you can practice on an empty stomach are the bellow’s pose (first thing in the morning), fire pose, peacock pose, and nauli kriya or abdominal churning.                                                      

Sign up for a short-term yoga program with unlimited sessions to determine if it’s the right workout for you. There are some credit card deals that offer one-month unlimited yoga at 50% off. 



Hydrate Yourself
While you may be busy searching for low-calorie and detox drinks and recipes, there is one essential drink in your fridge that should be part of your weight loss plan.

Water is regarded as a natural appetite suppressant and metabolism booster. A research conducted at the University of Washington showed that drinking one 8-oz. of water expelled 98% of the subjects’ midnight hunger which consequently decreased calorie intake. In “The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism,” a study stated that the consumption of 16 oz. of water advanced the metabolism by 30%, which is primarily attributable to the warming of the water to body temperature.

Stick with pure water. Avoid carbonated drinks since these contain empty calories and it prevents your body from easily absorbing the water it needs. Caffeinated drinks are also a no-no since it has a diuretic effect that increases your water excretion which can do more harm than good.



Slimming Services
There are two non-invasive slimming treatments that have been enticing both males and females to pay dermatology clinics and slimming centers regular visits since there are no fitness requirements and no recovery period. 

Radio frequency (RF) and lipo-cavitation promote cellulite removal and fat reduction. There are some promos that offer up to 80% off on slimming services through credit card deals. However, do not rely on these slimming treatments if you’re not thinking about engaging in a diet plan and regular exercise.



Gym / Fitness Clubs
Avoid getting into a routine because you are most likely to reach a plateau. Try fitness classes or new equipment to keep your body guessing. Don’t rely on brisk walking on the treadmill or leisurely biking for your cardio workout. If it’s not intense enough, then you’re not burning a decent amount calories and fat. The same logic applies for strength training. If you feel the burn when lifting weights, then you are building muscle mass effectively.

Plan the best fitness program for summer by following a regimen that challenges to you to discipline yourself in a reasonable manner. The key to making it an effective program is to identify your SWOTs (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats) and your budget.

While it pays to have a healthy and active lifestyle, you can minimize your spending by tracking promos. Bringing around or even spending a lot of cash for your fitness is not necessary, but there’s a good reason as to why you need to have your credit card with you.  

Monday, April 21, 2014

Deflating the Balloon a.k.a. My Body :P

I believe that I am at my "largest" these days...in terms of physique, that is.^^

If it had been in my younger years, it would not even be a concern to me. I was skinny for the longest time and very much happy with the fact that my voracious eating habits never took a toll on my vital statistics.  I thought it would last forever.^^

Taken during my graduation a decade ago.:)
But now, it is an entirely different story. Having viewed my photos taken during last Sunday's Easter celebration, the undeniable truth was smacked right in my face. After three decades, my body has finally succumbed to the "ballooning phenomenon".T_T  [Note to dear readers: I take full credit for such term! I am pretty sure you read it first here on my blog hihi. (^ . ^)]




Do I blame it then on slower metabolism that comes with aging? I dunno but one thing is for sure... the challenge is on to bring back my old figure or at least fix the problem areas such as my arms and tummy. 

No, please don't get me wrong. I do not have anything against those on the heavier side of the scale. For me, they are beautiful beings who should be defined neither by pounds nor inches, but rather by the goodness of character.

However, the decision to go on a diet occurred to me because I am already starting to get tired of lots and lots and lots of people in my circle expressing disbelief over the sudden and drastic change in my shape. My usual rebuttal consists of these lines ---> "I merely became voluptuous"  or "My body had simply matured" LOL but even those are not enough to stop all the comments from sprouting here, there and everywhere. It can really get annoying, mind you. @_@

Besides, I also want to be able to wear again my clothes which are still in good condition but do not fit me anymore. Talk about saving on wardrobe expenses!


Enter...No Rice Dinner Diet (NRDD)

Since I am too busy (or lazy...whatever haha) to go to the gym, exercise, or prepare a special dietary menu and I am not yet ready to give up sinful food, the ultimate plan is to simply cut on my carbs in the evening. Anyway, less energy is required and utilized at that time compared to the rest of the day. 

This scheme is obviously not novel and many have already tried it. Just the same, I am still curious if it would give me positive result after a month.^^ Anyway, should it be not as effective as initially thought, at the very least, it would pave the way for Hubby and I to stretch our rice supply a little more, hence, more savings for us.^^

Tonight counts as No Rice Dinner #1. A follow-up will be posted after a month to determine if the goal to deflate the "balloon", a.k.a. my body, has been attained. LOL!

So, good luck to me!^^

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Birthday Buffet at Vikings Marikina (Photo Heavy!^^)

With the wide array of enticing and delicious food all in one place just waiting to be devoured plus the freedom to eat as much as one wants... BUFFETS are always a treat to the senses and provide one helluva gastronomic experience to just about anybody.^^

But not all buffets are created equal. Some have limited food choices, probably 2-3 main courses only. But some have selection vast enough to create a "where-to-begin" sort of panic to any diner haha.

That sort of panic was what I felt the moment I stepped into VIKINGS (A Feast From The Sea) Marikina, the buffet place where we celebrated Hubby's birthday last February (my surprise for him, actually ^^). There was a loooooong queue of everything edible and yes, there was indeed a feast going on! Mind you, it was not my first time to dine in Vikings and yet I felt tremendously excited just the same.^^





RESERVATION and BIRTHDAY PROMO

Prior to our Vikings date, I had to reserve in order for us to be assured of seats. I called this mobile number for such purpose: +639178766888. It took me a few dials before I was able to get through, securing 2 seats for Sunday dinner, a day after the Hubby's actual birthday. 

I also informed Vikings during the call that my Hubby would be availing of the Birthday Promo aka FREE DINNER!:) Yeah, any celebrator can dine for lunch or dinner WAIVED OF FEES 3 days prior, on his birthday and 3 days after! Weeeeeeeee!^^ 

The call ended with some instructions: to be at the restaurant between 5:00 pm to 6:30pm or else the reservation will be forfeited and to bring the Hubby's ID with birthday indicated on it.


ON WITH THE BIRTHDAY FEAST

Upon entering the restaurant, we were led to what I would dub as the "couple's area" or the row of 2-seater tables. The tables were so close to each other though that I had to be very careful in navigating, lest the risk of bumping into the tables of the diners to our right and left.I bet the tables were arranged that way to maximize the space but somehow, it brought about inconvenience to a certain degree. If I would have something to complain to Vikings, this would be it. Anyway, the buffet itself proved to be enough compensation for such hassle.

Moving on... it took me about 15 minutes to survey the overwhelming stretch of "tastebud-delights" before zeroing in on my first batch of tummy fillers haha. Here are some of the photos I took during such deciding period which would more or less give you an idea on the buffet's awesomeness. 

BREAD AND PASTRIES


CANAPES AND SALADS





CHINESE CUISINE

FILIPINO FARE

JUST JAPANESE

K-FOOD (KOREAN)

GRILL STATION

OYSTERSSSSS!!!!!!

FOR KIDS AND FEELING KIDS HAHA

MEAT GALORE

PIZZA

SWEETS...

MORE SWEETS...

MORE MORE SWEETS...

MORE MORE MORE SWEETS!^^

THE STUFF THAT MADE MY TUMMY HAPPY ^^
Yep, ALL MINE!^^ (I wasn't able to document Hubby's dinner LOL)

FIRST BATCH OF TUMMY FILLERS

SECOND BATCH OF TUMMY FILLERS

CHEERS!
STRAWBERRY AND MANGO JUICE + SAKE

MY DESSERT PLATE

The AVOCADO ICE CREAM was a big hit for us that we weren't contented
with just a serving. We had to wait for about 5 minutes before the
 "best-selling" ice cream for the night was replenished.^^

The Hubby was given a cute birthday cake, compliments of Vikings. Birthday singers were supposed to sing "Happy Birthday" to him as well but he opted not to be serenaded as he did not want to draw attention haha.^^




Needless to say, Hubby and I died and went to food heaven that night haha!^^

There will surely be a next time for Vikings Buffet!^^


********************
VIKINGS BUFFET Marikina Branch
2nd Floor SM Marikina

For rates, branches and and other info, click here.

Saturday, March 8, 2014

Instant Korean Army Soup

Ever since I got to sample budae jjigae or military/ army soup during my trip to Korea in 2011, I have been meaning to recreate such dish at home. 

Just a little bit of history...the origins of army soup can be traced back to the period after the Korean War wherein people had to be resourceful in order to survive amidst food scarcity. It was named as such because surplus food from US forces were combined with traditional Korean spicy soup to create the filling fare. 

Lifted off my previous post about my Seoul experience.
 To read more about it, click here.:)
Moving on...so I have been meaning to cook army soup since 2011 but, lo and behold, it would take me 3 years to finally do so hahaha.^^

Tonight, Hubby and I rummaged through our fridge and found the right ingredients for our instant army soup!^^ And I am more than glad to share with everyone how we did it. 

INSTANT ARMY SOUP

Ingredients:

Fresh corn kernels
Hotdogs (cut into bite-sized pieces)
Fishballs
Boiled eggs
Korean instant noodles (spicy variant)

Directions:
1. Boil eggs. Set aside.
2. Boil corn kernels until tender.
3. Throw in hotdogs and fishballs into the casserole .
4. After 2-3 minutes, add instant noodles.
5. Stir the mixture occasionally, adding water as desired or to adjust the level of spiciness.
6. Once the noodles are cooked, remove from fire.
7. Add the boiled eggs.
8. Serve and enjoy!

Tadaaaaaaaah....our "Korean" dinner!^^



In making army soup, any suitable ingredients such as (fresh or leftover) luncheon meat, ham and other cold cuts, plus vegetables and what have you can actually be utilized. Except chocolates, perhaps? LOL ^^

Needless to say, a little creativity in the kitchen can do wonders for this dish.^^

Friday, February 28, 2014

Sadness: Some Kinda Philosophy

I dunno but right now, it seems that I am holding on to this some kinda "philosophy"...

"Wallow in sadness so that even with the slightest speck of hope, you can be at your happiest." ©goldabidz

Sounds masochistic right? Ironically though, I find comfort in such words.

Photo source: http://3rdbillion.net/2013/10/sad-dog-pictures/

Oh yeah, maybe I'm just having one of those "sentimental" days.